Labrador Retriever, Willy, GCH AM CAN INT INA INDIA TH CH Tameric’s Willy
  • Willy the Labrador Retriever, GCH AM CAN INT INA INDIA TH CH Tameric’s Willy, Owner Chaiyot Paporn.
  • Willy came over here to become an American Champion and ended up having a great year mostly from the classes. He touched all of us and is a truly great dog we miss him as he is now back home with Yot in Thailand.
  • Willy earned his American and Canadian Championships as well as a Grand Championship in an incredibly competitive breed.
  • Willy finished the year #19 lab in all breed with 592 dogs defeated.
  • He finished the year at #20 in breed with 297 points.
  • Willy was also tied for #14 in AKC Grand Championship points with 43.
ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia, GCH CH Blondheim’s That Was Easy
  • Tia is owned by Sherry and Barry Blondheim
  • Tia was shown at just a few show in 2010 and was able to stay in the top ten all year.
  • She finished #9 ASCOB in All breed with 583 dogs defeated
  • Tia finised #12 in breed with 129 dogs defeated.
  • She was also the #13 ASCOB in AKC Grand Championship points with 47.
Fonzie, Spinoni Italiano, CH Caccia Cane Fonzie JH
  • Fonzie the Spinoni Italiano, CH Caccia Cane Fonzie JH Owned by Shirley Bauer
  • We only showed Fonzie one weekend in 2010. That was the Long beach and Eukanuba weekend. Rowan won the breed with Fonzie one day and I made the cut in that AMAZING Sporting Group.
  • Fonzie then went on to win Best of Breed at the AKC Eukanuba Invitational.
  • Fonzie is the Nicest Spinoni we have ever had the pleasure of seeing.
  • Fonzie finished the year as the #19 Spinoni in breed points with 29.
Cervello, Weimaraner, GCH CH Rosewin Anson’s Cervelo
  • Cervello the Weimeraner, GCH CH Rosewin Anson’s Cervelo, owned by Donna Alaire
  • Vello was only shown for the first few months of the year but was able to stay in the top 5 and then top ten for most of the year
  • Vello finished at #14 Weimaraner in Breed points with 159
  • He also tied for #24 in AKC Grand Championship points with 38.

Here are the results from day one at the Eukanuba AKC Invitational Dog Show in Long Beach, CA. They judged Sporting, Hound, Toy and Non-Sporting Groups today.

Spinone Italiano Earns Best of Breed at Eukanuba Invitational

Fonzie the Spinoni showed great and was awarded Best of Breed!!!

These champions performed wonderfully and showed us why they qualified but didn’t do anything today
  • Tum the Silky Terrier
  • Frank’e the Havanese
  • JackBlack the Chinese Crested

There will be more tomorrow with the Working, Terrier and Herding groups being judged.

Best of Breed
  • Fonzie the Spinoni Italiano, BOB and Made the cut in the Sporting Group
  • Quinn the Bullmastiff
  • Lukas the German Pinscher
Best of Opposite
  • Willy the Labrador Retriever
From the Classes
  • Zena the St Bernard, 1st place, best puppy in breed and 4th in Puppy Group!!!!
  • Maya the Labrador 2nd place and RWB
Select Dog
  • BlackJack the Minibull Terrier
  • Tum the Silky Terrier
Award of Merit
  • Frank’e the Havanese
From the Classes
  • Zena the St Bernard, 2nd place, RWB, Best Puppy in breed and 2nd in Puppy Group!!!!
  • Maya the Labrador, 1st place and RWB
Best of Breed
  • Mariah the Spinoni Italiano
Select Dog
  • Willy the Labrador
  • Lukas the German Pinscher
  • BlackJack the Mini Bull Terrier
  • JackBlack the Chinese Crested
  • Tum the Silky Terrier
Select Bitch
  • Quinn the Bullmastiff
Best of Breed
  • Mariah the Spinoni Italiano
  • Lukas the German Pinscher
  • JackBlack the Chinese Crested
Best of Opposite Sex
  • Quinn the Bullmastiff
Select Dog
  • Willy the Labrador Retriever
  • BlackJack the Mini Bull Terrier
  • Tum the Silky Terrier
Lukas the Awesome German Pinscher Earns Another Working Group 3rd

Lukas, CH Oakwood V Kaitlers Revival, won the breed and wrapped up the day with a Working Group 3rd Place at Golden Valley Kennel Club Dog Show, Day Two

Best of Breed
  • Lukas the German Pinscher
  • JackBlack the Chinese Crested
Select Dog
  • Willy the Labrador Retriever
  • Enuf the American Staffordshire Terrier
  • BlackJack the Mini Bull Terrier
  • Tum the Silky Terrier
Select Bitch
  • Mariah the Spinoni Italiano
  • Quinn the Bullmastiff
In The Classes
  • Maya the Labrador Retriever, 3rd Place
Best of Breed
  • Mariah the Spinoni Italiano
  • Quinn the Bullmastiff
  • Lukas the German Pinscher
  • BlackJack the Minibull
  • JackBlack the Chinese Crested
Select Dog
  • Willy the Lab
  • Tum the Silky Terrier

Wins in Breed, Select and the classes from Turlock, CA.

Class Results
  • Maya the Lab, 2nd place
Best of Breed

Havanese earns Toy Group 3

  • Frank’e the Havanese and Toy Group 3!!!!
  • Mariah the Spinoni Italiano
  • Ranger the Mastiff
  • Rupert the St Bernard
  • BlackJack the Mini Bull Terrier
Select Dog
  • Willy the Labrador Retriever
  • Enuf the American Staffordshire Terrier
  • JackBlack the Chinese Crested
  • Tum the Silky Terrier
From the Classes
  • Zena the St Bernard earned 1st place, WB and BOW
  • Ladybug the Mastiff earned 2nd place

We returned home from day two of the Whidbey Island Kennel Club Dog show to three inches of snow on the ground. The dogs are loving it, but we’re hoping it will be gone before it’s time to head out for the next show.

Whidbey Island Kennel Club Dog Show, Monroe, WA Select Dogs

Willy the Labrador Retriever Ranger the Mastiff Enuf the American Staffordshire Terrier JackBlack the Chinese Crested Tum the Silky Terrier

Select Bitch

Mariah the Spinoni Italiano

Sporting Group
  • ASCOB Cocker, Tia, CH Blondheim’s That Was Easy, #11 with 39 points
  • Spinone Italiano, Mariah, CH Spinfandel Mariah’s Storm, #1 with 91 (#2 has 57)
  • Weimaraner, Cervello, AM CAN CH RoseWin Anson’s Cervelo, #19 with 38.
Hound Group
  • Black and Tan Coonhound, Parker, CH Wyeast Walk in the Park #18 with 5
Working Group
  • German Pinscher, Lukas, CH Oakwood V Kaitlers Revival, #1 with 110 (50 more than #2!)
  • Malamute, Kinky, #2 with 109 (only two points behind #1)
  • St Bernard, Rupert, CH Stoan’s Rupert of Oz RN RA, #7 with 74
  • German Pinscher, Hades, #7 with 32
  • Black Russian Terrier, Razz, CH Cerberus Never Say Die, #7 with 26
  • German Pinscher, Flame, #16 with 9
  • Bullmastiff, Quinn, #23 with 35
Terrier Group
  • Mini Bull Terrier, BlackJack, CH Nederes’ Lil Game O’BlackJack, #3 with 48
  • American Staffordshire Terrier, Enuf, #23 with 17
Toy Group
  • Havanese, Frank’e, CH Joyfulnoise Come Fly With Me, #7 with 115
  • Silky Terrier, Tum, #21 with 15
Non-Sporting Group
  • Boston Terrier, Gleason, #22 with 38