Here are the great results for Day 3, Jan 22 of the Rose City Classic dog show, the largest dog show in the NW.

Group 4 for Leonberger
  • Reggie the Leonberger earns Group 4
Best of Breed
  • Japanese Chin, McLovin, 1st place, WD, BOW, BOB for a major!!!
  • Lowchen, Whitney, 1st place, WB, BOB
  • Greater Swiss Mountain Dog, Amedaoes, 1st place, WD, BOB
  • ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia
  • BRT, Razz
  • Leonberger, Reggie
  • German Pinscher, Flame
  • Miniature Bull Terrier, Wilson
  • Chinese Crested, Jack Black
Select Dog
  • Black and Tan Coonhound, Parker
Class Wins
  • Shiba Inu, Pai, 1st place, WB, BOW
  • Boston Terrier, Buzz, 1st place
  • Japanese Chin, Dexter, 1st place, reserve
  • Cairn Terrier, Breeze, 3rd place
  • Boston Terrier, Miles, 3rd place
Best of Breed
  • ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia
  • Black Russian Terrier (BRT), Razz
  • Leonberger, Reggie
  • German Pinscher, Flame
  • Mini Bull Terrier, Wilson
  • Chinese Crested, Jack Black
Best of Opposite
  • Black and Tan Coonhound, Parker
Class Wins
  • Shiba Inu, Pai, 1st place, WB ,BOW
  • Greater Swiss Mountain Dog (GSMD), Amodaoes, 1st place, WD
  • Japanese Chin, Dexter, 1st place, WD
  • Lowchen, Whitney, 1st place, Reserve WB
  • Cairn Terrier, Breeze, 1st place
  • Boston Terrier, Buzz, 1st place
  • Labrador Retriever, Maya, 3rd place
  • Boston Terrier, Miles, 3rd place
Terrier Group 4
  • Miniature Bull Terrier, Wilson
Best of Breed
  • Miniature Bull Terrier, Wilson
  • ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia
  • BRT, Razz
  • Leonberger, Reggie
  • German Pinscher, Flame
  • Havanese, Frank’e
Class Wins
  • Boston Terrier, Buzz, 1st place
  • Boston Terrier, Miles, 1st place, reserve
  • Lowchen, Whitney, 1st place, reserve
  • Cairn Terrier, Breeze, 2nd place
  • Labrador Retriever, Maya, 3rd place
Select
  • Labrador Retriever, Ben
  • St Bernard, Rupert
Best of Opposite
  • Black and Tan Coonhound, Parker

Congratulations to the winners at day 3 of the the Puyallup Dog Shows.

Best of Breed
  • Miniature Bull Terrier, Wilson, Group 3
  • ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia
  • Black Russian Terrier, Razz, also made the cut in the working group
  • German Pinscher, Flame, made the cut in working group
Class Results
  • Lowchen, Whitney, BOS, WB
  • Cairn Terrier, Breeze, 2nd place and reserve
Select
  • Labrador Retriever, Ben, a Major
  • Chinese Crested, Jack Black

Congratulations to the winners at day 2 of the the Puyallup Dog Shows.

Best of Breed
  • Miniature Bull Terrier, Wilson, Group 3
  • ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia, made the cut in sporting group
  • Black Russian Terrier, Razz, also made the cut in the working group
  • Chinese Crested, Jack Black
  • German Pinscher, Flame
Class Results
  • Lowchen, Whitney, BOS, WB
  • St Bernard, Zena, 1st place and reserve
  • Labrador Retriever, Gambit, 1st place and reserve to the major
  • Labrador Retriever, Maya, 3rd place
  • Cairn Terrier, Breeze, 3rd place
  • Samoyed, Daisy, 3rd place
Select
  • Labrador Retriever, Ben, a Major
  • St Bernard, Rupert
  • Havanese, Frank’e

Congratulations to the winners at day one of the the Puyallup Dog Shows.

Best of Breed
  • Black Russian Terrier, Razz
  • Miniature Bull Terrier, Wilson
Class Results
  • Lowchen, Whitney, BOS, WB
  • Labrador Retriever, Gambit, 3rd place
  • Cairn Terrier, Breeze, 3rd place
Select
  • ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia
  • German Pinscher, Flame
  • Chinese Crested, Jack Black
  • Havanese, Frank’e
Gleason the Boston Terrier
  • Gleason, GCH CH Kennedy’s How Sweet It Is At Mtnview is owned by Cathy Jones
  • Gleason was only shown part of the year but stayed in the rankings all year.
  • The Jones’ had another great year with all their Bostons and finished multiple champions.
  • Soon we will have the “one” we will show a full year :)
  • Gleason finished the year as the #13 Boston in allbreed pts with 528 and tied for #19 in breed with 170 pts.
Whitney the Lowchen
  • Whitney, Sage Hills I Will Always Love You, is owned by Judy Seibert
  • Whitney came to us with the hope that we would maybe be able to get her in the ring.
  • Well Rowan worked her magic and Whitney became a star.
  • She was entered in Vancouver as a test. She passed winning the Breed everyday.
  • Because of this one weekend Whitney finished the year as the #18 Lowchen in all breed points with 16 and tied for #15 in Breed with 16 dogs defeated.
Clark County Kennel Club Dog Show Day Two

Our last dog show day of the year was held in Ridgefield, Washington. It was a fantastic final show. Luke, Rowan and Sarah enjoyed a winning year with a great group of dogs. Here are the results for their final day.

Best of Breed
  • Frank’e the Havanese: BOB and Toy Group 4!!!!!!!
  • Lukas the German Pinscher made the cut in the Working Group
  • Whitney the Lowchen: 1st place, WB, BOW, BOB and a 4 point Major!!!!
  • Willard the St. Schnauzer
Best of Opposite
  • Hades the German Pinscher
Select Dog
  • BlackJack the Mini Bull Terrier
  • JackBlack the Chinese Crested
Class Dog Results
  • Whitney the Lowchen: 1st WB BOW BOB 4 pt Major!!!!
  • Daisy the Samoyed: 1st place and WB
  • Trip the Japanese Chin: 1st place
  • Maya the Labrador Retriever: 2nd place
  • Fidor the St Bernard: 2nd place
  • Zena the St Bernard: 2nd place

Watch for more great results in 2011.

Show results from Ridgefield, WA Dog Show Day 1 Best of Breed
  • Frank’e the Havanese
  • JackBlack the Crested
  • Lukas the German Pinscher (check out his Group results – another 3rd Place!)
  • Willard the Standard Schnauzer, 1st WD BOW BOB and a NEW CHAMPION
Best of Opposite
  • Hades the German Pinscher
From the Classes
  • Whitney the Lowchen: 1st Place, WB, BOW, BOB 4 point Major
  • Check out Willard’s results above!
  • Mura the Tibetan Mastiff, 1st Place and RWB
  • Trip the Japanese Chin, 1st Place and RWB
  • Daisy the Samoyed, 1st Place
  • Zena the Saint Bernard, 2nd Place
  • Maya the Labrador 4th Place

Whitney the Lowchen started her career with a 4 point major win today in Ridgefield, WA. Rowan and Whitney earned 1st place, WB, BOW and BOB for a 4 pt Major in their first outing together.