Bell Vernon Kennel Association, July 3, 2011

Group Placements
  • Twister the Silky Terrier: BOB & Group 2!!!!
  • Tia the ASCOB: BOB &  Group 4!!!
  • Wilson the Minibull: BOB & Group 4!!!
Best of Breed
  • Razz the Black Russian: BOB
  • Rupert the Saint Bernard: BOB
  • Chase the Amstaff: BOB
  • Frank’e the Havanese: BOB
  • Fable the Boston Terrier: BOB
Select Dog
  • JackBlack the Chinese Crested: Select dog
  • Chili the Japanese Chin: Select dog
In The Classes
  • Pink the Weimaraner: 2nd place

Five Valley Kennel Club, Missoula, Montana, June 28, 2011

Group Placements
  • Wilson the Minibull: Terrier Group 2
  • Twister the Silky Terrier: Toy Group 4
  • Tia the ASCOB: BOB and made the cut in the group
Best of Breed
  • Razz the Black Russian Terrier
  • Chase the Amstaff
  • JackBlack the Chinese Crested
  • Frank’e the Havanese
Select Dog
  • Chili the Japanese Chin

Dog show results from Five Valley Kennel Club Day 2 (day 7 of 8 on the Montana Circuit). Missoula, MT, June 27, 2011.

Group Placements
  • Tia the ASCOB: Sporting Group 4
  • Chase the Amstaff: BOB and made the cut in group
Best of Breed
  • Razz the Black Russian Terrier
  • Twister the Silky Terrier
  • Wilson the Minibull Terrier
  • Frank’e the Havanese
Best of Opposite
  • JackBlack the Chinese Crested
Select Dog
  • Chili the Japanese Chin
  • Cowboy the Mastiff

Dog show results from Five Valley Kennel Club Day 1 (day 6 of 8 on the Montana Circuit). Missoula, MT, June 25, 2011.

Group Placements
  • Wilson the Minibull Terrier: Terrier Group 3
  • Tia the ASCOB: BOB and made the cut in group
  • Twister the Silky Terrier: Toy Group 3
Best of Breed
  • Cowboy the Mastiff
  • Razz the Black Russian Terrier
  • Chase the Amstaff
  • Frank’e the Havanese
Select Dog
  • Chili the Japanese Chin

Dog show results from Electric City Kennel Club (day 5 of 8 on the Montana Circuit). Great Falls, MT, June 24, 2011.

New Champion!
  • Chili the Japanese Chin, 1st place, WD, Best of Winners a four point major
Group Placements
  • Chase the Amstaff: Terrier Group 2
  • Wilson the Minibull Terrier: Terrier Group 3
Best of Breed
  • Twister the Silky Terrier
  • Razz the Black Russian Terrier
  • Tia the ASCOB
  • Frank’e the Havanese

Dog show results from Electric City Kennel Club (day 4 of 8 on the Montana Circuit). Billings, MT, June 24, 2011.

Group Placements
  • Reggie the Leonberger: Group 4
  • Wilson the Minibull Terrier: Terrier Group 2
  • Razz the Black Russian Terrier: BOB and made the cut in Working group
  • Tia the ASCOB: BOB and made the cut in Sporting group
Best of Breed
  • Chase the Amstaff Terrier
  • Twister the Silky Terrier
  • Frank’e the Havanese
From The Classes
  • Chili the Japanese Chin, 1st place, WD, Best of Winners and Best of Breed, a four point major
Best of Opposite
  • JackBlack the Chinese Crested

Here are the great results for Day 3, Jan 22 of the Rose City Classic dog show, the largest dog show in the NW.

Group 4 for Leonberger
  • Reggie the Leonberger earns Group 4
Best of Breed
  • Japanese Chin, McLovin, 1st place, WD, BOW, BOB for a major!!!
  • Lowchen, Whitney, 1st place, WB, BOB
  • Greater Swiss Mountain Dog, Amedaoes, 1st place, WD, BOB
  • ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia
  • BRT, Razz
  • Leonberger, Reggie
  • German Pinscher, Flame
  • Miniature Bull Terrier, Wilson
  • Chinese Crested, Jack Black
Select Dog
  • Black and Tan Coonhound, Parker
Class Wins
  • Shiba Inu, Pai, 1st place, WB, BOW
  • Boston Terrier, Buzz, 1st place
  • Japanese Chin, Dexter, 1st place, reserve
  • Cairn Terrier, Breeze, 3rd place
  • Boston Terrier, Miles, 3rd place
Best of Breed
  • ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia
  • Black Russian Terrier (BRT), Razz
  • Leonberger, Reggie
  • German Pinscher, Flame
  • Mini Bull Terrier, Wilson
  • Chinese Crested, Jack Black
Best of Opposite
  • Black and Tan Coonhound, Parker
Class Wins
  • Shiba Inu, Pai, 1st place, WB ,BOW
  • Greater Swiss Mountain Dog (GSMD), Amodaoes, 1st place, WD
  • Japanese Chin, Dexter, 1st place, WD
  • Lowchen, Whitney, 1st place, Reserve WB
  • Cairn Terrier, Breeze, 1st place
  • Boston Terrier, Buzz, 1st place
  • Labrador Retriever, Maya, 3rd place
  • Boston Terrier, Miles, 3rd place

Specialties were held today in Palm Springs.

  • Best of Opposite, Tum, Silky Terrier
  • Jack Black, Chinese Crested, 1st place and Award of Merit
  • Trip, Japanese Chin, 2nd place
Clark County Kennel Club Dog Show Day Two

Our last dog show day of the year was held in Ridgefield, Washington. It was a fantastic final show. Luke, Rowan and Sarah enjoyed a winning year with a great group of dogs. Here are the results for their final day.

Best of Breed
  • Frank’e the Havanese: BOB and Toy Group 4!!!!!!!
  • Lukas the German Pinscher made the cut in the Working Group
  • Whitney the Lowchen: 1st place, WB, BOW, BOB and a 4 point Major!!!!
  • Willard the St. Schnauzer
Best of Opposite
  • Hades the German Pinscher
Select Dog
  • BlackJack the Mini Bull Terrier
  • JackBlack the Chinese Crested
Class Dog Results
  • Whitney the Lowchen: 1st WB BOW BOB 4 pt Major!!!!
  • Daisy the Samoyed: 1st place and WB
  • Trip the Japanese Chin: 1st place
  • Maya the Labrador Retriever: 2nd place
  • Fidor the St Bernard: 2nd place
  • Zena the St Bernard: 2nd place

Watch for more great results in 2011.