Mini Bull Takes Another Group 3
  • Wilson and Luke earn Breed and Terrier Group 3
Best of Breed
  • GSMD, Amedaoes, 1st place, WD, and BOB
  • BRT, Razz
  • Leonberger, Reggie
  • German Pinscher, Flame
  • Chinese Crested, Jack Black
Select
  • Labrador Retriever, Ben
Best of Opposite
  • ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia
  • Black and Tan Coonhound, Parker
Class Wins
  • Boston Terrier, Miles, 1st place, WD, a 4 point major!
  • Boston Terrier, Buzz, 1st place
  • Cairn Terrier, Breeze, 3rd place

Here are the great results for Day 3, Jan 22 of the Rose City Classic dog show, the largest dog show in the NW.

Group 4 for Leonberger
  • Reggie the Leonberger earns Group 4
Best of Breed
  • Japanese Chin, McLovin, 1st place, WD, BOW, BOB for a major!!!
  • Lowchen, Whitney, 1st place, WB, BOB
  • Greater Swiss Mountain Dog, Amedaoes, 1st place, WD, BOB
  • ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia
  • BRT, Razz
  • Leonberger, Reggie
  • German Pinscher, Flame
  • Miniature Bull Terrier, Wilson
  • Chinese Crested, Jack Black
Select Dog
  • Black and Tan Coonhound, Parker
Class Wins
  • Shiba Inu, Pai, 1st place, WB, BOW
  • Boston Terrier, Buzz, 1st place
  • Japanese Chin, Dexter, 1st place, reserve
  • Cairn Terrier, Breeze, 3rd place
  • Boston Terrier, Miles, 3rd place
Best of Breed
  • ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia
  • Black Russian Terrier (BRT), Razz
  • Leonberger, Reggie
  • German Pinscher, Flame
  • Mini Bull Terrier, Wilson
  • Chinese Crested, Jack Black
Best of Opposite
  • Black and Tan Coonhound, Parker
Class Wins
  • Shiba Inu, Pai, 1st place, WB ,BOW
  • Greater Swiss Mountain Dog (GSMD), Amodaoes, 1st place, WD
  • Japanese Chin, Dexter, 1st place, WD
  • Lowchen, Whitney, 1st place, Reserve WB
  • Cairn Terrier, Breeze, 1st place
  • Boston Terrier, Buzz, 1st place
  • Labrador Retriever, Maya, 3rd place
  • Boston Terrier, Miles, 3rd place
Terrier Group 4
  • Miniature Bull Terrier, Wilson
Best of Breed
  • Miniature Bull Terrier, Wilson
  • ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia
  • BRT, Razz
  • Leonberger, Reggie
  • German Pinscher, Flame
  • Havanese, Frank’e
Class Wins
  • Boston Terrier, Buzz, 1st place
  • Boston Terrier, Miles, 1st place, reserve
  • Lowchen, Whitney, 1st place, reserve
  • Cairn Terrier, Breeze, 2nd place
  • Labrador Retriever, Maya, 3rd place
Select
  • Labrador Retriever, Ben
  • St Bernard, Rupert
Best of Opposite
  • Black and Tan Coonhound, Parker

Congratulations to the winners at day 3 of the the Puyallup Dog Shows.

Best of Breed
  • Miniature Bull Terrier, Wilson, Group 3
  • ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia
  • Black Russian Terrier, Razz, also made the cut in the working group
  • German Pinscher, Flame, made the cut in working group
Class Results
  • Lowchen, Whitney, BOS, WB
  • Cairn Terrier, Breeze, 2nd place and reserve
Select
  • Labrador Retriever, Ben, a Major
  • Chinese Crested, Jack Black

Congratulations to the winners at day 2 of the the Puyallup Dog Shows.

Best of Breed
  • Miniature Bull Terrier, Wilson, Group 3
  • ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia, made the cut in sporting group
  • Black Russian Terrier, Razz, also made the cut in the working group
  • Chinese Crested, Jack Black
  • German Pinscher, Flame
Class Results
  • Lowchen, Whitney, BOS, WB
  • St Bernard, Zena, 1st place and reserve
  • Labrador Retriever, Gambit, 1st place and reserve to the major
  • Labrador Retriever, Maya, 3rd place
  • Cairn Terrier, Breeze, 3rd place
  • Samoyed, Daisy, 3rd place
Select
  • Labrador Retriever, Ben, a Major
  • St Bernard, Rupert
  • Havanese, Frank’e
Cervello the Weimaraner
  • Vello was ranked #2 with 463 pts just 9 from #1.
Flame the German Pinscher
  • Flame was #2 with 114 pts earned in just one weekend just 16 from #1 not bad for a puppy!!
Rupert the St Bernard
  • Rupert was #4 with 54 pts in one weekend
Wilson the Mini Bull
  • Wilson was #3 in Canada with 119pts
Frank’e the Havanese
  • Frank’e ended the year at #9 with 245 pts in one weekend when this weekend ended Frank’e was the #1 toy and #5 allbreeds… It was a good weekend.
Lukas, German Pinscher, GCH AM CAN CH Oakwood V Kaitlers Revival
  • Lukas, German Pinscher, owned By Judy Vandervort
  • What can we say about Lukas? He finished his career in the ring as the top all-time winning German Pinscher in the breed’s history.
  • He defeated more dogs in a single year and over a career in both breed and all breed points.
  • He was also one of 4 GP’s to win Working Group 1 in history.
  • He has more placements than any other GP in Breed history.
  • His legacy now lives on his puppies as his first litter should end up with four champions. Including Flame and Dreamer, who was Best of Opposite sex at the National specialty.
  • Lukas finished the year #1 German Pinscher in all breed with 1720 points (#2 had 386) and Breed with 219 dogs defeated and AKC Grand Champion points with 125.
Flame, German Pinscher, CH Immer Treu Midnight Flame
  • Flame, German Pinscher, owned by Bryan and Joy Powers
  • Flame like Razz is set on following in his Father Lukas’ footsteps.
  • Flame finished his AKC CH and moved up to BOB only to beat Lukas. This allowed Flame to become a top ranked GP this year.
  • He also went to Canada and picked up his first Group placement with Sarah Showing him.
  • Flame finished tied for #18 German Pinscher in Breed points with 15 dogs defeated and tied for #23 in AKC Grand Champion points with 9.
Hades, German Pinscher, GCH CH Rivendells Hotter N Hell
  • Hades, German Pinscher, owned by Judy Vandervort.
  • Judy’s other GP Hades was the first GP Female to get her Grand Championship before retiring so that the boys have the easier route to breed wins.
  • Hades did finish as the #9 German Pinscher in AKC Grand Champion points with 35.
Razz, Black Russian Terrier, GCH CH Cerberus Never say Die
  • Razz, Black Russian Terrierowned by Lee Milburn.
  • Razz like his father, Stepan, and Uncle, Mischka, before him became a mainstay in the BRT standings.
  • He was a top 5 BRT in breed points all year until last month despite attending only a half a dozen show weekends. He will show a little more in 2011 as he continues to develop and mature.
  • Razz was the #16 Black Russian in All breed with 48 points and #6 in Breed with 48 points and #13 in AKC Grand Champion points with 26.
Reggie, Leonberger, CH Leodania’s Ma Reggio Di Calabria
  • Reggie the Leonberger CH Leodania’s Ma Reggio Di Calabria Owned by Mary Ruggiero-Smith.
  • Although we only showed Reggie one time it was to Best of Breed at the AKC Eukanuba Invitational.
  • This made Reggie the first Breed winner in AKC Invitational History as it was the Leonbergers first year recognized by AKC.
  • Hopefully we will see more of Reggie in 2011.
  • Reggie finished the year as the #3 Leonberger in all breed points with 343
  • Reggie finished at #9 in breed with 46 points
  • Reggie was #17 in AKC Grand Champion points with 13.
Rupert, Saint Bernard
  • Rupert the Saint Bernard, GCH CH Stoan’s Rupert Of Oz BN RA Owned by Pat Wensman and Joan Zielinski
  • Rupert was shown at a limited amount of shows and always seamed roll Pat a YATZEE at the big shows.
  • Rupert finished in the top ten Saint Bernards for 2010.
  • We look forward to what a full year could bring!
  • Rupert finished as the #10 Saint Bernard in Al breed points with 344 and #8 in breed with 162 Saints defeated
  • Rupert tied for #7 in AKC Grand Champion points with 44.
Kinky, Alaskan Malamute, GCH CH Quinault’s Twisted Sister
  • Kinky the Alaskan Malamute, owned by Twila Baker
  • We only showed Kinky a handful of Weekends when her normal handler, John, couldn’t make it.
  • Kinky is a fun bitch and enjoyed a great year. She finished as the #7 Malamute in Breed points with 201 and #4 in AKC Grand Champion points with 124.
Clark County Kennel Club Dog Show Day Two

Our last dog show day of the year was held in Ridgefield, Washington. It was a fantastic final show. Luke, Rowan and Sarah enjoyed a winning year with a great group of dogs. Here are the results for their final day.

Best of Breed
  • Frank’e the Havanese: BOB and Toy Group 4!!!!!!!
  • Lukas the German Pinscher made the cut in the Working Group
  • Whitney the Lowchen: 1st place, WB, BOW, BOB and a 4 point Major!!!!
  • Willard the St. Schnauzer
Best of Opposite
  • Hades the German Pinscher
Select Dog
  • BlackJack the Mini Bull Terrier
  • JackBlack the Chinese Crested
Class Dog Results
  • Whitney the Lowchen: 1st WB BOW BOB 4 pt Major!!!!
  • Daisy the Samoyed: 1st place and WB
  • Trip the Japanese Chin: 1st place
  • Maya the Labrador Retriever: 2nd place
  • Fidor the St Bernard: 2nd place
  • Zena the St Bernard: 2nd place

Watch for more great results in 2011.

Show results from Ridgefield, WA Dog Show Day 1 Best of Breed
  • Frank’e the Havanese
  • JackBlack the Crested
  • Lukas the German Pinscher (check out his Group results – another 3rd Place!)
  • Willard the Standard Schnauzer, 1st WD BOW BOB and a NEW CHAMPION
Best of Opposite
  • Hades the German Pinscher
From the Classes
  • Whitney the Lowchen: 1st Place, WB, BOW, BOB 4 point Major
  • Check out Willard’s results above!
  • Mura the Tibetan Mastiff, 1st Place and RWB
  • Trip the Japanese Chin, 1st Place and RWB
  • Daisy the Samoyed, 1st Place
  • Zena the Saint Bernard, 2nd Place
  • Maya the Labrador 4th Place