Bell Vernon Kennel Association, July 3, 2011

Group Placements
  • Twister the Silky Terrier: BOB & Group 2!!!!
  • Tia the ASCOB: BOB &  Group 4!!!
  • Wilson the Minibull: BOB & Group 4!!!
Best of Breed
  • Razz the Black Russian: BOB
  • Rupert the Saint Bernard: BOB
  • Chase the Amstaff: BOB
  • Frank’e the Havanese: BOB
  • Fable the Boston Terrier: BOB
Select Dog
  • JackBlack the Chinese Crested: Select dog
  • Chili the Japanese Chin: Select dog
In The Classes
  • Pink the Weimaraner: 2nd place
Mini Bull Takes Another Group 3
  • Wilson and Luke earn Breed and Terrier Group 3
Best of Breed
  • GSMD, Amedaoes, 1st place, WD, and BOB
  • BRT, Razz
  • Leonberger, Reggie
  • German Pinscher, Flame
  • Chinese Crested, Jack Black
Select
  • Labrador Retriever, Ben
Best of Opposite
  • ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia
  • Black and Tan Coonhound, Parker
Class Wins
  • Boston Terrier, Miles, 1st place, WD, a 4 point major!
  • Boston Terrier, Buzz, 1st place
  • Cairn Terrier, Breeze, 3rd place

Here are the great results for Day 3, Jan 22 of the Rose City Classic dog show, the largest dog show in the NW.

Group 4 for Leonberger
  • Reggie the Leonberger earns Group 4
Best of Breed
  • Japanese Chin, McLovin, 1st place, WD, BOW, BOB for a major!!!
  • Lowchen, Whitney, 1st place, WB, BOB
  • Greater Swiss Mountain Dog, Amedaoes, 1st place, WD, BOB
  • ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia
  • BRT, Razz
  • Leonberger, Reggie
  • German Pinscher, Flame
  • Miniature Bull Terrier, Wilson
  • Chinese Crested, Jack Black
Select Dog
  • Black and Tan Coonhound, Parker
Class Wins
  • Shiba Inu, Pai, 1st place, WB, BOW
  • Boston Terrier, Buzz, 1st place
  • Japanese Chin, Dexter, 1st place, reserve
  • Cairn Terrier, Breeze, 3rd place
  • Boston Terrier, Miles, 3rd place
Best of Breed
  • ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia
  • Black Russian Terrier (BRT), Razz
  • Leonberger, Reggie
  • German Pinscher, Flame
  • Mini Bull Terrier, Wilson
  • Chinese Crested, Jack Black
Best of Opposite
  • Black and Tan Coonhound, Parker
Class Wins
  • Shiba Inu, Pai, 1st place, WB ,BOW
  • Greater Swiss Mountain Dog (GSMD), Amodaoes, 1st place, WD
  • Japanese Chin, Dexter, 1st place, WD
  • Lowchen, Whitney, 1st place, Reserve WB
  • Cairn Terrier, Breeze, 1st place
  • Boston Terrier, Buzz, 1st place
  • Labrador Retriever, Maya, 3rd place
  • Boston Terrier, Miles, 3rd place
Terrier Group 4
  • Miniature Bull Terrier, Wilson
Best of Breed
  • Miniature Bull Terrier, Wilson
  • ASCOB Cocker Spaniel, Tia
  • BRT, Razz
  • Leonberger, Reggie
  • German Pinscher, Flame
  • Havanese, Frank’e
Class Wins
  • Boston Terrier, Buzz, 1st place
  • Boston Terrier, Miles, 1st place, reserve
  • Lowchen, Whitney, 1st place, reserve
  • Cairn Terrier, Breeze, 2nd place
  • Labrador Retriever, Maya, 3rd place
Select
  • Labrador Retriever, Ben
  • St Bernard, Rupert
Best of Opposite
  • Black and Tan Coonhound, Parker
Gleason the Boston Terrier
  • Gleason, GCH CH Kennedy’s How Sweet It Is At Mtnview is owned by Cathy Jones
  • Gleason was only shown part of the year but stayed in the rankings all year.
  • The Jones’ had another great year with all their Bostons and finished multiple champions.
  • Soon we will have the “one” we will show a full year :)
  • Gleason finished the year as the #13 Boston in allbreed pts with 528 and tied for #19 in breed with 170 pts.
Whitney the Lowchen
  • Whitney, Sage Hills I Will Always Love You, is owned by Judy Seibert
  • Whitney came to us with the hope that we would maybe be able to get her in the ring.
  • Well Rowan worked her magic and Whitney became a star.
  • She was entered in Vancouver as a test. She passed winning the Breed everyday.
  • Because of this one weekend Whitney finished the year as the #18 Lowchen in all breed points with 16 and tied for #15 in Breed with 16 dogs defeated.
Sporting Group
  • ASCOB Cocker, Tia, CH Blondheim’s That Was Easy, #11 with 39 points
  • Spinone Italiano, Mariah, CH Spinfandel Mariah’s Storm, #1 with 91 (#2 has 57)
  • Weimaraner, Cervello, AM CAN CH RoseWin Anson’s Cervelo, #19 with 38.
Hound Group
  • Black and Tan Coonhound, Parker, CH Wyeast Walk in the Park #18 with 5
Working Group
  • German Pinscher, Lukas, CH Oakwood V Kaitlers Revival, #1 with 110 (50 more than #2!)
  • Malamute, Kinky, #2 with 109 (only two points behind #1)
  • St Bernard, Rupert, CH Stoan’s Rupert of Oz RN RA, #7 with 74
  • German Pinscher, Hades, #7 with 32
  • Black Russian Terrier, Razz, CH Cerberus Never Say Die, #7 with 26
  • German Pinscher, Flame, #16 with 9
  • Bullmastiff, Quinn, #23 with 35
Terrier Group
  • Mini Bull Terrier, BlackJack, CH Nederes’ Lil Game O’BlackJack, #3 with 48
  • American Staffordshire Terrier, Enuf, #23 with 17
Toy Group
  • Havanese, Frank’e, CH Joyfulnoise Come Fly With Me, #7 with 115
  • Silky Terrier, Tum, #21 with 15
Non-Sporting Group
  • Boston Terrier, Gleason, #22 with 38
Sporting Group
  • Labrador Retriever, Willy, AM CAN CH Tameric’s Willy, 18th in All-breed points
  • ASCOB Cocker, Tia, CH Blondheim’s That Was Easy, 9th in All-breed points and 12th in breed
  • Spinone Italiano, Mariah, CH Spinfandel Mariah’s Storm, 3rd in All-breed points and 2nd in breed
  • Weimaraner, Cervello, AM CAN CH RoseWin Anson’s Cervelo, 12th in breed points.
Hound Group
  • Black and Tan Coonhound, Parker, CH Wyeast Walk in the Park 12th in All-breed points
Working Group
  • German Pinscher, Lukas, CH Oakwood V Kaitlers Revival, 1st in All-breed and breed points
  • St Bernard, Rupert, CH Stoan’s Rupert of Oz RN RA, 10th in All-breed and 6th in breed points
  • Black Russian Terrier, Razz, CH Cerberus Never Say Die, 15th in All-breed points and 5th in breed points
  • Malamute, Kinky, 19th in All-breed points and 9th in breed points
  • German Pinscher, Flame, 17th in All-breed points and 13th in breed points
Terrier Group
  • Mini Bull Terrier, BlackJack, CH Nederes’ Lil Game O’BlackJack, 6th in All-breed points and 2nd in breed points
  • Mini Bull Terrier, Lucy, Camino’s Lucy Lou, 14th in breed points, #1 All-breed in 2009 (Retired Feb 2009)
  • American Staffordshire Terrier, Enuf, 14th in breed points
Toy Group
  • Havanese, Frank’e, CH Joyfulnoise Come Fly With Me, 10th in All-breed points and is 7th in breed
  • Chinese Crested, Jack Black, 18th in breed points
Non-Sporting Group
  • Boston Terrier, Gleason, 11th in All-breed points and 15th in breed points
Sporting Group
  • Labrador Retriever, Willy, CAN CH Tameric’s Willy, is 18th All Breed
  • ASCOB Cocker, Tia, CH Blondheim’s That Was Easy, is 13th in All-breed points and 9th in Breed
  • Spinone Italiano, Mariah, GCH CH Spinfandel Mariah’s Storm, is 5th in All-breed points and 4th in Breed
  • Weimaraner, Cervelo, AM CAN CH RoseWin Anson’s Cervelo, is 10th in Breed points
Hound Group
  • Black and Tan Coonhound, Parker, CH Wyeast Walk in the Park, 11th All-Breed
Working Group
  • Black Russian Terrier, Razz, CH Cerberus Never Say Die, is 10th in All-breed points and 4th in breed points
  • German Pinscher, Lukas, GCH CH Oakwood V Kaitlers Revival, is 1st in breed points and 1st in All-breed
  • St Bernard, Rupert, CH Stoan’s Rupert of Oz RN RA, is 8th in all-breed points and 6th in breed points
  • Malamute, Kinky, 11th in breed points
Terrier Group
  • Mini Bull Terrier, BlackJack, GCH CH Nederes’ Lil Game O’BlackJack, 1st in Breed points and 6th in All-breed points
  • Mini Bull Terrier, Lucy, BIS AM CAN CH Camino’s Lucy Lou, is 19th in All-breed points and 14th in Breed (retired in January)
Toy Group
  • Havanese, Frank’e, GCH CH Joyfulnoise Come Fly With Me, is 8th in All-breed points and 7th in breed points
Non-Sporting
  • Boston Terrier, Gleason, CH Kennedy’s How Sweet It Is at Mtnview, 12th All-Breed and 17th in breed points
Fable Earns Championship at Hurricane Ridge
  • Boston Terrier, Fable, CH Kennedy’s Wild Fairy Tale At Mtnview